Home / About / Exhibitions / Events / Offsite / Editions / Membership / Studios / Residencies

 

logo

 

OUTPOST SUMMER FAYRE 21-26 June

Am Nuden Da, Embassy, Grand Union, OUTPOST and Permanent

5 formal presentations from 5 small, artist-led organisations based in the UK alongside contributions from:
Castlefield Gallery, Eastside Projects/Extra Special People, The International 3, LUX, Spike Island and
Wysing Arts Centre. Also featuring regional stalls from Kaavous/Bhoyroo, Stop Sharpening Your Knifes,
YH485 Press and others.

 

Launch event 21 June, 5-9pm

 

Am Nunden Da

Session_18_Flat Works

 

Embassy

Rachel Adams, Darren Banks, Beagles & Ramsay, Sacha Imrie, Eva Isleifsdottir,
Morag Keil, Tessa Lynch, Laurie MacPherson, Francesca Nobilucci, Thomas Nolan,
Eric Schumacher, Alex Tobin, Fritz Welch, Michael White.

 

Grand Union

Curated by Tim Dixon
Helen Brown, Mark Essen, Juneau Projects, David Miller, Matt Westbrook and Stuart
Whipps & James Langdon.

 

OUTPOST

Lawrence Leaman, Marlie Mul, Matthew Richardson.

 

Permanent

Kitty Clark, Bill Leslie, Phil Root.

 

Castlefield Gallery

Among the Nightingales
A Castlefield’s Purescreen programme, Curated by Clarissa Corfe.
Samson Kambalu, Oliver Beer, Jordan Baseman, Pablo Wendel, Nina Beier & Marie Lund,
Ján Man?uška, Mounira Al Solh, Karin Kihlberg & Reuben Henry and Matt Stokes.

 

Eastside Projects/Extra Special People

Flatfile at OUTPOST Summer Fayre
An Endless Supply, Simon & Tom Bloor, Chris Clinton, Liam Gillick, hobbypopMUSEUM,
Chris Hodson, Joanne Mading, Nicole Mortiboys, Georgina Park, Stephen Earl Rodgers,
Elizabeth Rowe, Mithu Sen, Adam Symthe, Joanne Tatham & Tom O' Sullivan, Jennifer
Tee, Samuel Rodgers, Joseph Weldon, Stuart Whipps and Katy Woods.

 

E:vent Gallery

PLENTY
A screening of Johan van der Keuken's FILMMAKER'S HOLIDAY

 

The International 3

Screening Programme
Brass Art, Andrew McDonald, Erin Javes, Pat Flynn and Rachel Goodyear.

 

LUX

Frieze Film Touring Programme
Programme includes work by Miguel Calderón, Bonnie Camplin, Jess Flood-Paddock,
Linder, Shahryar Nashat, Elizabeth Price, Wilhelm Sasnal, Stephen Sutcliffe and
Apichatpong Weerasethakul.

 

Spike Island Associates

Katie Davies, Katy Connor & Helena Gough, Sam Playford-Greenwell

 

Wysing Arts Centre

Rob Filby, Andy Holden, Phil Root, Bedwyr Williams, Simon Woolham

 

Kaavous - Bhoyroo

Kaavous - Bhoyroo Editions
Jonny Aldous, Coco Crampton, Rob Filby, Simon Liddiment, Lee Marshall, RJ Hinrichsen,
Leo Fitzmaurice.

 

Stop Sharpening Your Knives

 

YH485 Press

The Heraldry Project
Bruce Asbestos, Jeff Baker, KIMI CONRAD, Studio Downturn, Tom Duggan, James Early
Rob Filby, Tom Godfrey, Mary Hurrell, Yelena Popova, Abigail Reynolds, Amy Petra-
Woodward.

 

---------------------


sf1

 

sf3

 

sf5

 

sf6

 

sf7

 

sf8

 

sf9

 

sf10

 

sf11

 

sf12

 

sf13

 

sf14

 

sf15

 

sf17

 

sf18

 

sf4

 

sf2

 

---------------------

 

 

 

PROGRAMME

 

Tuesday 21

 

OUTPOST SUMMER FAYRE After Party

Knowhere Bar Basement: 10pm - Late

 

 

Wednesday 22

 

Spike Island Associates, 12am

 

E:vent Gallery presents PLENTY, 6pm

A screening of Johan van der Keuken's FILMMAKER'S HOLIDAY

 

Castlefield Gallery's Clarissa Corfe introduces Among the Nightingales, 5pm

Among the Nightingales, includes films by Samson Kambalu, Oliver Beer, Jordan Baseman, Pablo Wendel, Nina Beier & Marie Lund,
Ján Mancuška, Mounira Al Solh, Karin Kihlberg & Reuben Henry and Matt Stokes.

 

 

Thursday 23

 

Kaavous-Bhoyroo: Collecting Contemporary Art, 6 - 8pm

An introduction to collecting contemporary art sharing the experiences of collectors and demonstrating
the rewarding and exciting journey collecting can be. Annie Bacon from the Wysing Collective will talk
about how to set up a collective to buy and share contemporary artworks, showing some of the pieces
her collective have bought over the years. And Greville Worthington will talk about his collection and
his approach to supporting the work of artists

 

 

Friday 24

 

Stop Sharpening Your Knives, 7-8pm

Poetry readings

 

 

Saturday 25

 

Summer Fayre Symposium, 2-4pm

in collaboration with Eastern Pavilions

 

Speakers will include:

Adam Gibbons, Lewis Roland and Jesper Thomsen (Am Nuden Da)

Georgie Park (Eastside Project's Extra Speacial People)

Eleanor Morgan (Wysing Arts Centre)

Cheryl Jones and Matt Westbrook (Grand Union)

Matt Flemming (Permanent Gallery)

Jonny Aldous (Pyramidd.biz)

Christoper Rawcliffe (Project / Number)

Matt Hale

Luke Gottelier (Bart Wells Institute)

Giorgio Sadotti

 

After party with artist DJs at Take 5, Tombland, Norwich City Centre, 9-Late

 

The Lombard Method Falafel Rocher - providing falafels from 12-6pm

The Lombard Method will be bringing an ultra-portable falafel stand to OUTPOST.
Falafel Rocher builds on an ongoing project which uses a portable structure, modified for each
occasion, as a device to engage with other artists, curators, and artist-led groups.

 

 

 

Sunday 26

 

A Rehearsal with Cally Spooner and Am Nuden Da, 5–6pm

 

 

 

 

 

---------------------

 

 

 

 

Open 12-6pm daily

 

Donation Charity Cafe - Teas provided by HOUSE Cafe/Bar

+

Library

 

Admission is free

 

Pitt St, Norwich NR3 1DE

 

Download Map

 


summerfayreok

 

Thanks to all those who have supported the production of OUTPOST SUMMER FAYRE:

Especially Sam Aldis, Charles CC Audsley, Kaavous Clayton, Stephen Draycott,
James Epps, Matthew Ferguson, Isabel Gylling, Amy Leach, Simon Liddiment,
Kevin Parker, Su Waterman, Alex Waters, Matthew Wright

 

 

 

Home / About / Exhibitions / Events / Offsite / Editions / Membership / Studios / Residencies